Skip to content

The Amsterdam Travel Guide

Find tours
A row of old canal house facades in Amsterdam reflected in the water of the Nieuwe HerengrachtPhoto: Fons Heijnsbroek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Where to sleep

Where to stay in Amsterdam

Eight neighbourhoods, timed on foot to the four places you came to see. The gap between the best address and the worst is a daily walk, not an adjective.

8 areas measured48 walking routes9 min best to the Dam15 Sept 2026 checked

The short answer

Stay in the Canal Ring. From the middle of the Grachtengordel it is a 9 minute walk to the Dam, 5 to the Anne Frank House, 18 to Centraal and 19 to the Rijksmuseum, and no other area in Amsterdam is that close to all four. The Jordaan is a close second. De Pijp, a common recommendation, is 32 minutes from the Dam.

  1. Canal Ring first, Jordaan second. Add up the walk to all four landmarks and they come to 51 and 60 minutes. The furthest area we measured, Oost, comes to 155.
  2. De Pijp is not central. It is sixth of eight, 32 minutes from the Dam and 43 from Centraal. Good for the museums, slow for the old town.
  3. Noord is closer than you think. Third of eight, and the closest of all to Centraal at 10 minutes, because of the ferry.

Prettiest canals. Classic Amsterdam vibes. Trendy and local. Best for families. Those are the phrases that decide where most people sleep in Amsterdam, and not one of them is a number.

Which is odd, because the thing you are actually choosing is a distance. You are deciding how long you will spend walking, every day, between your bed and the things you flew here to look at.

So here is that distance. Eight areas, four landmarks and the thirty-two walking routes between them, calculated from the open street map of the city.

Eight areas, timed on foot

Sorted by the total of the four walks. Every time is walking only, with no tram and no waiting.

Walking MINUTES from each area to four landmarks

AreaMeasured fromDamRijksAnne FrankCentraalTotal
Canal RingGrachtengordel91951851
JordaanJordaan112542060
NoordBuiksloterweg ferry2041251096
Museum QuarterMuseumkwartier285283899
Oud-WestOud-West28202238108
De PijpDe Pijp32173843130
WesterparkWesterpark31452332131
OostOosterpark37344539155

Swipe to see the rest of the table.

Walking times from OpenRouteService, foot-walking profile, queried 14 September 2026. Measured from the reference point named in each row, not from a district centroid. Times are for walking only and include no waiting.

That last column is a crude index and we are calling it one: nobody walks to all four places one after another. It is there so the table can be sorted by something, and it turns out to separate the areas cleanly.

Every area has a tram within six minutes

This is the finding that tempers the whole table above. We looked up the nearest tram or metro stop to each of the eight reference points, and then timed the walk to it. Seven of the eight are within six minutes on foot. The Museum Quarter is one minute from the Concertgebouw stop; De Pijp is two.

Nearest stop, and the walk to the Red Light District

AreaNearest stopWalk to itWalk to De Wallen
Canal RingWestermarkt3 min13 min
JordaanWestermarkt5 min17 min
NoordCentraal Station10 min19 min
Museum QuarterConcertgebouw1 min30 min
Oud-WestBilderdijkstraat5 min31 min
De PijpTweede Van der Helststraat2 min34 min
WesterparkVan Hallstraat6 min36 min
OostMauritskade6 min35 min

Swipe to see the rest of the table.

Nearest tram or metro stop from OpenStreetMap via the Overpass API, walking time to it and to De Wallen measured with OpenRouteService, all on 15 September 2026. Measured from the same reference point as the table above.

So the honest reading of this page is that walking distance decides how pleasant your mornings are, not whether you can reach anything. If you are happy on a tram, almost any of these areas works, and the differences in the first table shrink to a few minutes of waiting.

The exception is Noord, and it is the same exception as before: there is no tram in Noord at the point we measured. What the routing finds is the stop at Centraal, ten minutes away, and getting there means the ferry. It is also the only one of the eight where the journey in from Schiphol is better ended at Centraal than on metro 52, for the same reason: the ferry crossing is the last leg either way.

Where not to stay, and why that depends on you

Where not to stay depends on what you are trying to avoid, and for most people that means one thing: how far you are from De Wallen, the Red Light District, which is where the stag parties and the two in the morning noise are.

And here is the trade-off: the two areas that win on distance are also the two closest to it. The Canal Ring is a 13 minute walk from De Wallen and the Jordaan is 17. Everything that scored badly on convenience, De Pijp, Oost and Westerpark, is over half an hour away.

That does not make the Canal Ring a bad choice. It is a large area and thirteen minutes is a real distance: the noise does not carry that far. But if you are booking the cheapest room in the middle of the old centre because it looked central on a map, the number to check is not the walk to the Dam, it is the walk to De Wallen. Under ten minutes and you are in it.

The other honest answer to "where not to stay" is Oost, on these numbers alone: 37 minutes to the Dam, 45 to the Anne Frank House and 39 to Centraal, the worst of the eight on every single column. If you stay there you are committing to the tram every day.

The eight areas, one by one

Every figure below is from the two tables above, measured from the reference point named in each heading. We are describing distances, not atmosphere: what a neighbourhood feels like is not something we can measure and this page does not pretend to.

Canal Ring, measured from the Grachtengordel

First of eight, and the only address in the city that is never far from anything: 9 minutes to the Dam, 5 to the Anne Frank House, 18 to Centraal and 19 to the Rijksmuseum. The Westermarkt tram stop is 3 minutes away.

Its one drawback is the one above: at 13 minutes it is the closest of the eight to De Wallen. It is also the area where the famous canal houses are, which is the reason most people want to stay here in the first place.

Jordaan, measured from the Jordaan

Second of eight and the best in the city for one specific thing: the Anne Frank House is a 4 minute walk, the shortest single figure anywhere in this comparison. The Dam is 11 minutes and Centraal 20. Same tram stop as the Canal Ring, Westermarkt, 5 minutes away.

Where it loses to the Canal Ring is the museums: 25 minutes to the Rijksmuseum against 19. If your trip is built around the Museumplein, that is a quarter of an hour a day you are giving away.

Noord, measured from the Buiksloterweg ferry

Third of eight, which surprised us, and first to Centraal at 10 minutes. That figure includes the ferry across the IJ, which the routing engine treats as a street and does not time, so read it as ten minutes plus a boat. The boat is free and runs constantly.

The catch is the Rijksmuseum, at 41 minutes, the second worst of the eight. Noord works if your Amsterdam is the old centre and the station; it does not if it is the museums.

Museum Quarter, measured from the Museumkwartier

Five minutes to the Rijksmuseum, which is the best single figure in the table and the entire reason to stay here, and one minute to the Concertgebouw tram stop, the shortest walk to transport of any area.

And then 28 minutes to the Dam and 38 to Centraal. Several guides recommend the Museum Quarter as a central base for first-time visitors. On the walk, it is not central: it is the museum district, which is a different thing.

Oud-West, measured from Oud-West

Fifth of eight and the most balanced of the ones that are not central: 20 minutes to the Rijksmuseum, 22 to the Anne Frank House, 28 to the Dam. No figure is good and none is terrible. The Bilderdijkstraat tram stop is 5 minutes away and De Wallen is 31, so it is quiet.

De Pijp, measured from De Pijp

Sixth of eight, and the biggest gap between reputation and measurement on this page. It is 32 minutes to the Dam and 43 to Centraal, the worst Centraal figure of the lot. It is 17 minutes to the Rijksmuseum, better than the Jordaan manages.

Its tram stop, Tweede Van der Helststraat, is 2 minutes away, and that is the argument for it: on the tram the distance stops mattering. It is also the neighbourhood of the Albert Cuyp market, which is where two of the food tours in our food tour comparison run.

Westerpark, measured from the Westerpark

Seventh of eight. 23 minutes to the Anne Frank House is respectable, but 45 to the Rijksmuseum is the worst figure in the entire table. Van Hallstraat tram stop is 6 minutes away, and at 36 minutes from De Wallen it is the second quietest area we measured.

Oost, measured from the Oosterpark

Last of eight and last by a distance: 155 minutes of total walking against the Canal Ring's 51, and the worst or second worst figure in every column. Mauritskade tram stop is 6 minutes away, so it is perfectly reachable, but you will be using it every single day.

At 35 minutes from De Wallen it is one of the quietest, which is the trade-off this whole page keeps running into: in Amsterdam, quiet and central are the same axis pointing in opposite directions.

A row of old canal house facades in Amsterdam reflected in the water of the Nieuwe Herengracht
Canal houses on the Nieuwe Herengracht. The Canal Ring wins this comparison because it is the only area that is close to the old centre and to the museums at the same time. Photo: Fons Heijnsbroek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Nowhere is close to everything

The Museum Quarter is five minutes from the Rijksmuseum and twenty-eight from the Dam. The Jordaan is four minutes from the Anne Frank House and twenty-five from the Rijksmuseum. Those two are not rival answers to the same question, they are answers to different questions.

The Canal Ring wins overall precisely because it refuses to be the best at anything: nineteen minutes to the Rijksmuseum is worse than the Museum Quarter's five, and nine minutes to the Dam is worse than nothing at all, but it is the only address on the list that is never far.

And if you are going to spend your days outside the city anyway, most of that matters less than how fast you can reach the station. That is the column where Noord and the Canal Ring pull ahead, and it is the subject of the day trips guide.

There are no hotel rates on this site, on this page or any other. No source of them could be reproduced and checked, and an estimate dressed up as data is worse than no figure.

Find tours